WEBSITE IS CURRENTLY UNDERGOING MAINTENANCE. THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE.
Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

Pender County Utilities Issues Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

UPDATE – 6/11/2024 – Following last week’s equipment malfunction at our Sloop Point Booster Station, sample results throughout the distribution system indicated no presence of Bacteria in the water system. In light of these findings, the boil water advisory issued as a precautionary measure is now lifted. Residents can resume regular water usage without the need for boiling or additional precautions. We appreciate your cooperation and understanding during this period.

_____________________________________________________________________

UPDATE – 6/10/2024 – Customers from Sloop Point Loop Rd. (South End) to Surf City are still required to boil water. Samples have been collected this morning. This process usually takes 24 – 48 hours to receive results from the lab. As soon as the advisory is lifted, Pender County Utilities will share update.

_____________________________________________________________________

Pender County, NC – Pender County Utilities is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory for customers from Sloop Point Loop Rd. (South End) to Surf City following a water outage and subsequent equipment failure at the Sloop Point Booster Station on Tuesday night. The affected area extends along Hwy 17 from Vista Ln. to Transfer Station Rd.

Our dedicated crews responded promptly to the equipment failure and have been working diligently to rectify the issue. Despite our efforts, customers in the affected area may experience low water pressure or discolored water for the next 3-5 days.

As a precaution, all customers in the impacted area are advised to boil all water used for human consumption. This includes water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. Boiling water for bathing is not necessary. This advisory is in place until further notice. We will notify customers promptly once the advisory is lifted.

It is important to note that this measure is precautionary. There is currently no indication of bacteria in the water. The advisory is intended to ensure the safety and well-being of our customers.

For any inquiries or further information, please contact Pender County Utilities at (910) 259-1570. We appreciate your understanding and cooperation as we work to resolve this issue.

Translate »